Balance Sheets

Consolidated

(thousands of yen)
2021/32022/3
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits3,133,1483,322,781
Notes and accounts receivable - trade1,489,608-
Notes and accounts receivable - trade, and contract assets-1,767,720
Merchandise and finished goods6,640,7387,000,188
Work in process60,08245,081
Raw materials and supplies268,549244,909
Prepaid expenses158,457157,861
Other391,751837,640
Allowance for doubtful accounts-245,241-365,492
Total current assets11,897,09413,010,691
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures3,465,5833,913,186
Accumulated depreciation-1,210,712-1,172,820
Accumulated impairment-794,676-846,642
Buildings and structures, net1,460,1941,893,723
Machinery, equipment and vehicles25,67428,726
Accumulated depreciation-19,186-23,829
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net6,4874,896
Tools, furniture and fixtures2,228,3502,365,228
Accumulated depreciation-869,939-993,749
Accumulated impairment-517,412-542,255
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net840,998829,223
Land2,100,1802,456,250
Leased assets397,924459,702
Accumulated depreciation-98,267-154,574
Accumulated impairment--31,752
Leased assets, net299,657273,375
Construction in progress-80,539
Total property, plant and equipment4,707,5185,538,007
Intangible assets
Goodwill281,589168,973
Other43,84732,468
Total intangible assets325,437201,442
Investments and other assets
Long-term loans receivable637,340250,400
Deferred tax assets180,456268,797
Leasehold and guarantee deposits1,222,5661,247,317
Other383,248670,420
Allowance for doubtful accounts-659,155-280,745
Total investments and other assets1,764,4562,156,190
Total non-current assets6,797,4127,895,640
Total assets18,694,50620,906,332
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Notes and accounts payable - trade232,291482,884
Short-term borrowings3,610,0003,620,000
Current portion of long-term borrowings459,274577,441
Lease liabilities91,38296,622
Accounts payable - other, and accrued expenses869,029843,337
Income taxes payable598,589389,624
Advances received1,625,061-
Contract liabilities-1,653,104
Other468,598785,769
Total current liabilities7,954,2278,448,783
Non-current liabilities
Long-term borrowings962,3591,054,362
Lease liabilities220,230185,927
Retirement benefit liability222,954236,458
Other542,1151,332,548
Total non-current liabilities1,947,6582,809,296
Total liabilities9,901,88611,258,079
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Share capital2,617,2522,617,252
Capital surplus2,376,2022,474,276
Retained earnings4,580,5425,263,667
Treasury shares-637,490-499,283
Total shareholders' equity8,936,5069,855,913
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities18127,393
Foreign currency translation adjustment-144,067-384,597
Total accumulated other comprehensive income-143,886-357,203
Non-controlling interests-149,542
Total net assets8,792,6209,648,252
Total liabilities and net assets18,694,50620,906,332